Question
Actualizado en
8 dic 2019
- Chino simplificado
-
Japonés
-
Alemán
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre wack y wacky ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Wack is old, uncommon slang which means something is bad/strange/not as good as one expected
Wacky means something is weird in a fun way.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
"I saw a comedian on TV last night. He was so wacky, I was crying with laughter."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@COASTBC Whack is the verb. I think they were asking about the two adjectives, wack and wacky
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@Nonpareille Oops, my mistake. Thanks for the correction.😁
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?