Question
Actualizado en
9 dic 2019
- Persa
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Italiano
Pregunta de Coreano
그 식당이 괜찮아요 / 그 식당은 너무 비싸요
Why in one sentence it’s 식당이 and in another it’s 식당은? What is the difference? I still can’t figure this 이/가-은/는 thing.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Coreano Casi fluido
According to the context 그 식당이 괜찮아요 sounds like they were comparing more than 2 restaurant so used 이 instead of 은
그 식당은 너무 비싸요 is subjective so 은 is used
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Coreano
그 식당이 괜찮아요 : that restaurant is good. (Let's go there.)
그 식당은 너무 비싸요: that restarant is too expensive. (Let's go another one.)
그 식당은 괜찮아요: that restaurant is good (1.but it's not 100% satisfied, so let's choose another one if it possible 2. that restaurat is the best one we chose before ---> difference of accent)
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
@BrendanMoor can you tell me what kind of sentence is subjective? And what sentence is objective? I don’t get the difference 😅
- Persa
@biby0704 so 그 식당은 괜찮아요 can both mean “it’s not that good” and “it’s the best we” depends on the content?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Coreano
@sb1111 i mean it can be different beacause of accent and context. the meaning changes according to the context of the front and back.
Ex.
1.
A: Do you know restaurant A?
B: Restaurant A? It's not bad..
2.
A: how about restarant C?
B: oh that would be better. C is good.
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa