Question
Actualizado en
10 dic 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa laying down ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Japonés
in the following sentences
“I don’t think about losing because it isn’t losing. We’ve totally won.” What’s more, he was already laying down his public response to losing the election: It was stolen!
- Inglés (US)
In this case, "laying down" is similar to "putting out" or "broadcasting." I think it comes from poker, in which at the end of each round, people show their hand by "laying down" the cards on the table.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It's technically lying down if there is no object, as in, I'm lying down on the floor, but many people think that sounds too proper and will incorrectly say laying down.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?