Question
Actualizado en
10 dic 2019
- Ruso
- Ucraniano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Alemán
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre einlenken y aufgeben ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Alemán
"einlenken" mostly refers to "to give in", to deviate from your (formerly) fixed opinion, course or views and be ready to compromise.
"aufgeben" simply means "to give up", to accept that you have been defeated, can't complete or handle something and thus not pursue it any further or drop from a competition etc.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Ucraniano
@Halala thanks! does this mean that i can use smth like "ich lenke ein" in a discourse when i understand that i can't counteract opponent's arguments?
- Alemán
@mejmejmej The reason why you do that does not really matter to be honest. "einlenken" simply means that you become more flexible and ready to compromise. I feel you would most likely not really say "ich lenke ein" to be honest, since there are mostly more appropriate terms depending on the situation (like "Lassen Sie uns noch einmal über ..... reden"). "einlenken" is more like the statement of a fact, you would use it to refer to things that either happened in the past as well as with other persons.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?