Question
Actualizado en
11 dic 2019
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre absurd y rediculous ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
“Absurd” and “Ridiculous” are almost the same word. But, sometimes absurd can mean it’s practically unbelievable.
“Her behavior in school is absurd! She has never acted like this before!”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
absurd is a more formal way of saying ridiculous. ridiculous can also have a funny/positive connotation, while absurd is more negative.
ex. "His behavior is absurd."
meaning his behavior is inappropriate or unreasonable.
"His hair looks ridiculous!"
meaning that his hair looks funny or crazy.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)