Question
Actualizado en
11 dic 2019
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa screw it up ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
- Inglés (US)
It also means to make a serious mistake,
or to ruin, wreck or spoil something ( He screwed up his life).
It can have positive connotations too:
He screwed up his courage” This means he gathered up and found his courage.
It can mean to tense up one’s muscles- especially the face:
He screwed up his face ( he made a face)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?