Question
Actualizado en
11 dic 2019
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre just y only ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Just:
Meaning 1: very recently
eg. “we JUST finished a project” or “I JUST mopped the floor”
Meaning 2: only
eg. “I just have one brother”
Only:
In most cases ‘only’ can be replaced with ‘just’
eg. “I ONLY have two friends” can be “I JUST have two friends”.
you cannot use ‘only’ instead of ‘just’ when it means ‘very recently’
eg. “I JUST cleaned the floor”.
“I ONLY cleaned the floor (but not the table)” would imply that there is something you didn’t clean.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)