Question
Actualizado en
21 jul 2015
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa It would be fatal for the nation to overlook the urgency of the moment. ?
In this context what does overlook means?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Literally, it is saying that it would kill or destroy the nation. "Fatal" refers to something that is deadly, without fail. "The fall was fatal", the man was "fatally wounded". It expresses that death is inevitable, if it hasn't already happened.
The speaker of such a sentence probably means that if something is not done immediately about the situation, if it is ignored or "overlooked" to deal with something else, it would be a fatal mistake.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Thanks I undestand know. I read two different definition for overlook and can't undestand the phrase. Now, is clear!