Question
Actualizado en
12 dic 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Tina and Ron are going to have dinner at Mark's tonight.
In this sentence, what does 'Mark's' mean?
Does it mean their friend, Mark's house?
or is it a sort of restaurant? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
When we talk about going to another person's house, it is pretty common that we will just use the possessive form of their name. So I would assume that Tina and Ron are going to visit their friend Mark at his house. I think you were right the first time.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
mark is a person so yes it is going to be at his house
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano