Question
Actualizado en
12 dic 2019
- Italiano
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre look y watch y see ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
They are a bit similar.
See means to notice something or something you become aware of
Look means to direct your vision to a particular thing
And watch means to look at something for a particular time
Example:
See-john sees through his window at the bright sun
Look-Look at that beautiful garden
Watch-watch carefully,you might notice something.
(I hope this helped)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
@ArakiYoshihisa You would not use "see" as in your example - you would use "look". You can however say "John saw the sun through the window".
https://www.thoughtco.com/look-see-watch-1211251
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)