Question
Actualizado en
13 dic 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
"How are you? "
"How do you do?"
How would you answer these two questions?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@periquito2222
"How are you?"
If you are well:
I am fine.
I am good.
I am same as always.
If you are not well:
I am not so good.
I am not good.
I could be worse.
Note: In general in English when people ask "How are you?" the response is usually an automatic one of "I am fine", even if the person isn't fine :)
"How do you do?" is generally said when someone is introducing themselves to you. The general pattern of conversation goes something like this:
Meeting for the first time:
Person N: Hello my name is N, how do you do?
Person B: Hello my name is B, I am fine, (thank you/nice to meet you).
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@terrywallwork Thank you for teaching me!
Can I ask some questions?
"How are you?"
Is it correct to sometimes answer "pretty good" or "sound's good" to this question?
And is it natural to ask a person who has heard the same question?
"I'm fine,Thanks. and you?"
I was taught "I'm fine, Thank you. And you?" However, I was told that this expression is not very natural...
When do you use this "How are you?" Do you use it for people you meet every day? Or do you use it for people you meet occasionally?
Sorry, I can't explain it very well...
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@periquito2222
For "How are you?": It is okay to respond with "pretty good", if you are feeling okay but not excellent.
For "Sounds good": You would only use this if someone asked you a question about something that needed you to respond.
For example:
You are about to go to town with a friend and want to ask them what they want to do when they get there:
You: Do you want to go to the movie theatre and watch a movie?
Friend: Sounds good. (The abbreviated version of: Yes that sounds like a good idea.)
For "I'm fine. (Thanks/thank you), and you?": You generally use the following pattern:
Person: How are you?
You: I am fine (thanks/thank you), and you?
As far as it sounding natural: It sounds natural to me. But that is just my opinion :)
For "How are you?": you can use it with people you see everyday. Although people will often use a different way to ask the question, such as:
"Hi, How is it going?"
"Everything good?"
People will often add the time of day to their response also:
(Morning/Afternoon/Evening), (How are you/Hows things/How you doing)?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@terrywallwork Thank you very much for your kindness!
I was able to understand very well.
I was wondering because I grew up in a country where I didn't have the habit of asking, “How are you?” to everyday, everyone.
Thank you so much for teaching me carefully!!
I was able to understand very well.
I was wondering because I grew up in a country where I didn't have the habit of asking, “How are you?” to everyday, everyone.
Thank you so much for teaching me carefully!!