Question
Actualizado en
14 dic 2019
- Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Español (México)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre mucho y mucha ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
When to use which?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
Mucho es masculino y mucha es para referirse a cosas femeninas.
Ejemplo:
Habían muchos niños.
Habían muchas niñas.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Mucho (masculine)/mucha (feminine)/muchos (plural masculine)/ muchas (plural feminine)= A lot of
mucho
ADJECTIVE
1. (una gran cantidad)
a. a lot of
Hay mucha gente en la playa hoy. — There are a lot of people at the beach today.
b. much (used with uncountable nouns)
¿Hay mucho desempleo en esa área? — Is there much unemployment in that area?
c. many (used with plural nouns)
No hay muchas habitaciones en este hotel.— There aren't many rooms in this hotel.
2. (en exceso)
a. too much (used with uncountable nouns)
Es mucha responsabilidad para un niño tan joven. — It's too much responsibility for such a young child.
b. too many (used with plural nouns)
Me diste muchas naranjas; solo quiero unas pocas.— You gave me too many oranges; I only want a few.
PRONOUN
3. (a big amount)
a. a lot
¿Queda mucho por hacer? — Is there a lot left to do?
b. much (reolaces an uncountable noun)
¿Quieres que compre queso? - Sí, no queda mucho. = Do you want me to buy cheese. - Yes, there isn't much left.
c. many (replaces a plural noun)
¿Todavía hay flores en el jardín? - Sí, todavía hay muchas. = Are there still flowers in the garden? - Yes, there are still many.
ADVERB
4. (too much)
a. a lot
Estudia mucho, pero le cuesta mucho la escuela. — He studies a lot, but he finds school hard.
b. much
Me sentí mucho mejor después de dormir bien. — I felt much better after sleeping well.
5. (duration)
a. a long time
Mi esposo se tarda mucho en bañarse. = My husband always takes a long time to shower.
6. (con frecuencia)
a. much
No corro mucho, pero sí me gusta. — I don't run much, but I do like it.
7. (with a lot of effort)
a. hard
Los obreros de la construcción trabajan mucho. — Construction workers work hard
We use "mucho" before a masculine noun e.g. "Hay mucho calor" (It's too hot)
We use "mucha" before feminine nouns e.g "Hay mucha humedad" (It's too damp)
We use "muchos" before masculine plural nouns e.g. "Hay muchos libros en la biblioteca" There are a lot of book in the library
We use "muchas" before feminine plural nouns e.g. "Hay muchas nubes en el cielo" (There are a lot of clouds in the sky)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Jose_H18 how about
No hablo mucho español or is it mucha español ?
No leo mucho
Or
No leo mucha
- Español (México)
"Español" Is a masculine noun, "El español", then:
Yo no hablo mucho español
In the 2nd example there's no noun, you're talking about a verb therefore it stays masculine:
No leo mucho
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?