Question
Actualizado en
17 dic 2019
- Italiano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Croata
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? Perché tutte a me? (inteso come disgrazia)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
“Because of me” Or “Thanks to me” =
“grazie a me”
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
@Alexis_Todosciuk thanks, but it isn't what I meant... When many misfortunes happen to you one after another, in Italian is customary to say "perché tutte a me?" "perché capitano tutte a me?" (implied misfortunes). I wondered if there was a translation😅
- Inglés (US)
@RivieraRomagnola example:
I knocked over a bunch of stuff.
“Oops. Sorry. Thanks to me the floor is a mess.”
This is a misfortune.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
@Alexis_Todosciuk example:
-You wake up and accidentally hit your foot against the bedside table and feel a lot of pain
-You have breakfast and you realize that the cookies are over
- You lose the bus and you're forced to run in the rain
- At school the teacher questioned you and gave you three
-Your cat suffocates with croquettes
-Your mother punishes you because you forgot to take out the garbage
At the end of the day, an average Italian, swearing heavily and screaming "Che vita di merda! Perché capitano tutte a me?!"
- Inglés (US)
Ah! You mean “why me?”.
“Why me” is an exclamation we use when we are going through tough times!
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano