Question
Actualizado en
22 jul 2015
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Georgiano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa born-again Christian ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It's a Christian denomination. Just like how many Russians are orthodox, some people are born-again Christians. They are usually considered to be very strict and conservative.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Sasha touched on what it means in-part, or at least what society at large understands it to mean, but that doesn't completely capture it.
In the New Testament Jesus speaks of being born again, becoming a new creation upon believing in Him. So a born-again is biblically a true Christian who have believed in Jesus and trusted Him for salvation.
It's really an unnecessary term as the term Christian, if applied correctly, would mean someone who has been born again to new life in Christ.
Hopefully that sheds some light on things.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Adam and Eve sinned. Death entered into our world. The Lord became a man(John 1:14), live a sinless life and died and rose again. Those who confess they have sinned against God and believe on Christ will be saved. Or, as you say, born again.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
Thank you very much! Now I understand that because it is written in my Russian dictionary that a born-again Christian is a man who changed its perception of religion (for example , previously he was a Muslim)