Question
Actualizado en
20 dic 2019
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre have got y had ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Have got is in the present tense and has is in past tense for example. I had a cat when I was young but I have got a dog now.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
The comparison is between have got + have. They mean the same, and you can easily omit “got”.
The comparison is between had got + had. They mean the same and you can omit “got”.
Example: I have to leave now = I have got to leave now.
She had got a cold before she died = She had a cold before she died.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita