Question
Actualizado en
22 dic 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Finés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa This guide is not a definitive guide to the law. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
"guide" = 1. a person who leads a group, often a tour group 2. a book or article which introduces you to and offers an overview to a subject, eg. a guidebook to tourism of a country written by Lonely Planet or maybe an article which is a "guide to buying a flat/apartment"
definitive = detailed/comprehensive
Essentially your sentence is saying that this book/article is not legal advice. They say this so they can't be sued or taken to court of they say something wrong.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@bhkkakwpkpcp
Thank you so much!
The sentence is from [The following information is given by the NNCEE to help chaperones in dealing with children in their charge appearing in performances. It is not a definitive guide to the law.].
- Inglés (UK)
I dunno what NNCEE is
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?