Question
Actualizado en
22 dic 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa “Some have greatness thrust upon them” ?
By William Shakespeare
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Some are forced to be great.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Penhen9991
Thanks for the help.
Is it by some circumstancial reasons, or by simply the people?.
(Eitherway, it means some become great regardless of their willingness, right?.)
- Inglés (US)
It could be either, but it does mean "some become great regardless of their willingness." I would say "thrust implies that it is a person, perhaps an overbearing father, forcing them, but Shakespeare tends to treat fate as a person in his metaphors, so it could go either way.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano