Question
Actualizado en
24 dic 2019
- Inglés (UK)
- Urdu
-
Árabe
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Hindi
Pregunta de Árabe
If there is no verb for 'to be', what does كان means?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Árabe
- Inglés (UK)
- Urdu
- Árabe
- Árabe
In present for singular subjects
يكون = is
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
كان refers to something that happened in the past or how someone used to be in the past , or what they were doing at a certain moment.
Ex :
كان طالب ذكي = He was a smart student
كان يتحدث مع صديقه = he was talking with his friend
Was means كان
But when we want to talk about a female we say كانت instead.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
كان، يكون، كن
كان: past
يكون: present
كن: Imperatives
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?