Question
Actualizado en
25 dic 2019
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa This is not what I take a leak with either ?
This sentence is from the book "The Heart is a Lonely Hunter" by Carson McCullers. Here is the text fragment: "In the future I suggest you come to me whenever you feel the need to make remarks about my height, weight, accent, demeanor, or ideology. And that last is not what I take a leak with either — case you don't know. We will discuss it together".
I know that "to take a leak" means to urinate, but I can't understand how this idiom works in this particular context.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I’m going to guess that they are trying to say that this is not what they’re “pissed off about”.
And that last is not what I’m pissed off about either
To urinate -> to piss
Piss, of course, being vulgar
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso