Question
Actualizado en
1 ene 2017
- Vietnamita
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa i'm not much of tennis player ?
I'm seeing to a video in English. And I heard something like that but I can't get the meaning of that sentence. I'm not sure if it is "I'm not match of tennis player " or " I'm not much of tennis player"
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"I'm not much of a tennis player" simply means that you aren't very good at playing tennis.
You can use that expression with other things too.
Example:
I'm not much of a cook.
Was this answer helpful?
- Finés
Not much of a tennis player meaning that s/he can play tennis but not excellently how a professional does.
Was this answer helpful?