Question
Actualizado en
27 dic 2019
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Why does the actress say: You are both incredibly boring.
Is this correct?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Neerlandés
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Hii,
because you're talking about what happened in the movie (;the past), you use "did". So you will get: Why _did_ the actress say: "You are both incredibly boring."? (:
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@Marisa_vrdwk02
Thank you.
I am asking “You are both incredibly boring.”
Why is “both” put here instead of after “You”?
- Neerlandés
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@Vito212
That is because _are_ is a form of "to be" (the verb) and in this sentence "to be" is the main verb. When the main verb is a form of "to be" the word _both_ is placed behind it. (:
Was this answer helpful?