Question
Actualizado en
30 dic 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre gut y instinct ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The gut is the stomacb area. A "gut feeling" is a metaphor for an intuition or feeling that can't be explained. Instincts are the behaviors that an animal is born with and does not need to learn.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano Casi fluido
Gut is a part of the body and an instinct is a way to describe doing/feeling something out of habit.
Gut and instinct alone have their own seperate meanings but when you put them together they mean something else.
Gut instinct is used together to describe a feeling you get that you know something before you really know it for sure.
Example- "My gut instinct is telling me that something bad is about to happen."
In this situation you don't know for sure that something bad is about to happen you just feel something inside of you that is telling you it is a bad situation.
Example 2- You are taking a test and you choose letter A because you feel like it is the right answer even though you don't understand the question, but in the end you choose C because it looked like the right answer and you got it wrong; the correct answer was A.
You could say "Man, I should have gone with my gut instinct." (which was the feeling you got that A was the right answer.)
It is kind of confusing but I hope it helped.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Japonés