Question
Actualizado en
2 ene 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre The subjects, especially math, is difficult. y The subjects, especially math, are difficult ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Are these sentences natural?
Which one is correct?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
that's a good question... you're talking about the plural subjects, yet you've singled out a singular one. my gut says to still go with plural, though, so are.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@SCDP
Thank you!
In this case, if I use 'is', will the sentence be correct?
- Inglés (US)
@Seven_Nation_Sheep I don't think so, but sometimes when people talk fast they forget they were talking about a plural like that and say singular. so it's not formally correct but it's a common enough mistake that it's not going to sound weird
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés