Question
Actualizado en
31 dic 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre standard y average ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Ok this one might take a bit longer. These words can, and often are, used interchangeably in everyday speech.
However, “standard” means something like the ‘traditional/proper/usual form,’ while “average” means something like the ‘most common/usual form’ (“average” also technically has a math definition —like if you get 9/10 questions on your test, your test average is 90%).
So, you would say “the average height of a woman in America is 5’4” as of 2019“ & “a standard Christmas meal in America is turkey”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
oh okay, i'll got it. It depends on case, i'd better use "average" in commonly. thank you :)
- Inglés (US)
@DNoung np, sounds good👍🏻
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@DNoung They can both mean the same thing. Standard can either just mean average or it can be what expected of you such as a beauty standard or how you behave.
Was this answer helpful?