Question
Actualizado en
31 dic 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Guaraní
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
1. She just returned home to see and take care of her dog.
2. She just returned home to see, and to take care of her dog.
3. She just returned home to see and to take care of her dog.
Q1)Are both 1, 2, and 3 correct English?
I think only 2 is wrong because of the comma between "see" and "to take".
Q2) Have you ever come across such a sentence as 2? I mean whether you have seen a sentence where a comma right before "and" is added when the comma should be omitted as in the second case.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
the first one is the correct, because on the second is a little bit redundant.
Was this answer helpful?