Question
Actualizado en
2 ene 2020
- Italiano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre indeed y in fact ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
"Indeed" is used to agree with something.
"In fact" is used to introduce something new or disagree with something that was said before.
Eg:
- "Do you hate strawberries?"
- "No, I don't hate them. In fact, I love them!"
- "I wonder if you're Italian.."
- "I am, in fact, Italian!"
("In fact" works here only because the person wasn't sure if he was Italian or not. So the fact that he was Italian was introduced as something new.)
("I am indeed Italian" also works!)
- "You love school, don't you?"
- "Indeed, I do!"
Another difference is that "Indeed" can be used by itself to say "Yes, I agree."
However "In fact" cannot be used by itself as a response.
- "Blueberries are the best type of berry."
- "Indeed." (Yes, I agree.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano