Question
Actualizado en
3 ene 2020
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa pleasantries ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
that could mean SMALL TALK.... just basic greetings. This word is not used much, but you could say "We exchanged PLEASANTRIES". That means that you don't know the person well, and you dont have much to say to them, so you just say basic greetings, talk about the weather, etc.
Pleasantries would be like.. "hi how are you, i'm fine, how are you? how's your day", Fine, how's yours" (that kind of stuff).
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)