Question
Actualizado en
3 ene 2020
- Tailandés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Ruso
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
I'm serious. I feel bad. I don't know. I can't speak English. Sometimes, I just want to understand the language. Can someone help me teach English T-T?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (UK)
- Danés
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Please don't be upset. It's okay. We all started somewhere. From what you write, it seems to me like you're not as bad at English as you think.
Keep practicing, and make it fun! What sort of YouTube videos, movies and music do you like? Find stuff like that in English and listen to it. Learn the lyrics of songs, that's a good way to practice pronunciation.
You can learn any language you want, it is just going to take time. It's easier for some than others. If languages is not your strength, I bet something else is.
Don't give up! 💪
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Tailandés
In fact, you see, I translated it from the internet. Not long ago I tried to type in a grammatical sentence that I understood. Looks like someone answers that he doesn't understand my language.
Deep, I'm sad, but still have to keep trying. I just want to ask for advice, I need someone to help me with knowledge of English usage principles.
I want to communicate I want to learn, but I don't have a lot of money compared to better people.
I want to type everything in the language that I understand. When I was instructed that I would know my mistakes But I'm not good at languages, I'm afraid that if I type knowledge that other people don't understand me
Like this comment, I have to go to translate it. You will understand what I am communicating. T-T
- Danés
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@ampere_ I think your best chance is to get help from someone who can explain English grammar to you in Thai. Maybe there are Thai-English resources on the internet you can use?
You can also try to find some material made for English-speaking children. The language will be simple, but natural. I used to read many children's books when I started learning both English and Japanese.
If you have read Harry Potter, or another very famous series like that, maybe your local library has an English edition. Rereading something you already know is another way to practice your language and build your vocabulary.
For communication, just keep trying! Start by making simple sentences and have them corrected here. I mean things like "My name is ampere_. I am X years old. I come from Thailand. I like X." Start very simple. As you learn, you can try more difficult stuff. Write down the corrections you get and try again!
I believe in you!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Tailandés
@univenture Thank you very much. At first I felt very stressed. I don't know how to start
I am a person who is hard to understand, I tried many times to give up But i don't want to stop it
Your advice means a lot to me. It makes all of my feelings of discouragement disappear.
Also .. you are very good at languages Thank you for the good advice. I will try again.^^
I am a person who is hard to understand, I tried many times to give up But i don't want to stop it
Your advice means a lot to me. It makes all of my feelings of discouragement disappear.
Also .. you are very good at languages Thank you for the good advice. I will try again.^^