Question
Actualizado en
3 ene 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con lowkey . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Typically is used to say something is low intensity in emotions or style.
The wedding will be a lowkey event. (means the wedding is not fancy or a big thing.)
They announced their wedding. John was lowkey about it but Jane was all hyper.
---- (meaning John didn't say much or make a big deal about it. Jane was all excited, etc.).
We rented a lowkey apartment. (means a modest not fancy apartment).
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
@ecigs4life do you have a complete sentence so I can see all of what was said?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
ah maybe it's like lowkey lit ..
used for songs that are really hot/fire/lit but aren't well known or popular.
like "Zico's raps are lowkey lit"
does that fit?
also there is a rapper called Lowkey has song Fire in the Booth …
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano