Question
Actualizado en
3 ene 2020
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I could ever be in love with you. y I could never be in love with you. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"I could ever be in love with you" does not really make sense because "ever" is like at any time. We would use "ever" in sentences such as "You're the best person ever (at any time)!" or "Nothing ever (at any time) bothered her". You can say "I could forever be in love with you" to mean the love lasts for a long long time. "I could never be in love with you" means you will not love them ever (at any time)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
“I will ever love you” makes sense, but no one talks like that. “Ever” is just the opposite of “never”, it refers to “all the time”.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@alexiabowie (I don't could ever be in love with you) it's same thing that (I don't could never be in love with you)?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@Yo-yo_FTW (I don't could ever be in love with you) it's same thing that (I don't could never be in love with you)?
- Inglés (US)
@Vict40028922 The correct way to say it would be "I could never be in love with you" 😊 That is the most used
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)