Question
Actualizado en
6 ene 2020
- Inglés (US)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
-
Alemán
-
Albanés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre desastrado y desajeitado y trapalhão ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
All of them are synonyms and mean ''clumsy''.
''Trapalhão'' can work as a noun too. It's a kinda odd word and not common said and used.
''Desajeitado'' can mean ''clumsy'' but ''awkward person'' as well, meaning that the hypothetical person is awkward in general, not only clumsy.
''Desastrado'' means literally ''clumsy'' and it's the most common way to say that in portuguese.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
all are just synonyms
todos são apenas sinônimos
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
They are synonyms, but "trapalhão" is less used today.
If a man spills coffee on your shirt, you can call it "desastrado".
The word "desastrado is derived from the word "desastre"(accident/disaster); "desastrada/o" is the person who makes many mistakes and gaffes, "desajeitado" has the same meaning in most of Brazil.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
They are similar words, meaning "clumsy".
"Trapalhão" sounds more pejorative to me. I'd say "desajeitado" could mean something more, like "disorganized" or "messy".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@FunAndLoving!!! All the three words...It's has practically, the same sense!!! 👍✌️
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@FunAndLoving!!! Needing, you can ask!!! 👍✌️
Was this answer helpful?