Question
Actualizado en
7 ene 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa for good ?
I heard that “for good” means like “forever” or “eternally”.
But do you use “for good” as “for good things” / “for justice”?
If so, how do you judge which meaning it is used for?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It is based on context.
If it means "forever" or "eternally", it is almost always at the END of the sentence
If it means "nice" or "good things" or "justice", it is in the MIDDLE of the sentence
For example:
"I hope FOR GOOD weather today" = nice
"Their factory had to close down FOR GOOD." = forever
Hope that helps :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Jay432 Thank you for the answer.
Do you mean that sometimes "for good" is used for "good things" even if it is put at the end of sentence?
(These picture books' sentences confuse me because these can be felt both meaning for me..)
- Inglés (US)
@Cardinal-Man Yes. It can be both but thats the rule most of the time. (In the book, it's both.)
Was this answer helpful?