Question
Actualizado en
7 ene 2020
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? he is smoking cigarette. he is drawing cigarette. what's the difference?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
He is smoking a cigarette means he literally has it in his mouth and is using it. Inhaling and exhaling.
Drawing a cigarette is like drawing a picture of a cigarette using a pen and paper.
To draw FROM a cigarette, means that he is inhaling the smoke from the cigarette.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
- Malayo
@rbatzloff02 explains it well. I want to add that to draw ON a cigarette refers to the action of both inhaling and exhaling the smoke. Other similar phrasal verbs are to puff ON, and to drag ON. However there are some nuances to these phrasal verbs. To be safe, just say to SMOKE a cigarette
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@rbatzloff02 thanks, one more question,"the driver took it literally when asked to go straight over the roundabout" means "the driver do it exactly to go straight"?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@daliu_771 Basically, you know how on roundabouts there are normally three exits. The left exit, straight ahead exit and the right exit. Someone told the guy to go straight through the roundabout meaning take the exit straight ahead but he took it literally so instead of driving around the middle of the roundabout to go to the exit he went straight and drove over the middle.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@rbatzloff02 sorry, I input "literally" in dictionary.com, but I can't see the picture you pasted above. "the driver took it literally when asked to go..."
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Oh thats because I explained it in my own words
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
- Malayo
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
- Malayo