Question
Actualizado en
7 ene 2020
- Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre We must play y We have got to play ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
There is no difference in meaning.
However,
"we have got to play" <- sounds more British
"we must play" <- sounds more American
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
The first case sounds more likely in case of playing. The second one sounds like it's "our duty to play". You can use "have to" to replace "must", there's no distinct difference. Final version - "We have to play"
Examples:
I have to pay all my bills by the end of the month
I have got to find some job, otherwise my family will begin starving
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@weezzz Interesting. I feel the opposite way - that the first one, "must," sounds more serious than the second one, "have got to."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@opti_mized I won't argue with you, because you seem to be a native speaker. I am not, thus you gotta be right
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@weezzz I'm not necessarily saying that you're wrong - I think it could be based on opinion. All perspectives are valuable when the question is about opinion. It would be interesting if more people could weigh in.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@opti_mized Sure, i'd also love to see other opinions, because that is my humble one based on my own understanding. I don't use both of them in my regular speech, so I am afraid of confusing someone
Was this answer helpful?