Question
Actualizado en
8 ene 2020
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
-
Filipino
Pregunta de Filipino
¿Cómo dices esto en Filipino? I don’t speak Tagalog very well.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Filipino
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
"Hindi ako magaling mag-tagalog."
If you want to express that you "don't speak it very well", you could use "Hindi ako masyado magaling mag-tagalog".
A deeper, more formal way of saying it would be "Hindi pa ako ganoon kahusay mag-tagalog", which translates to "I'm not yet proficient in speaking Tagalog."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés Casi fluido
- Filipino
"Hindi ako magaling mag tagalog."
Or
"Hindi ako magaling magsalita ng tagalog."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
I suggest you to say this.
Sensya na, di pa po ako magaling sa Tagalog - Pardon me, I'm still not good in Tagalog.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Filipino
hindi ako magaling magtagalog = I'm not expert in speaking tagalog
hindi ako marunong magtagalog = I can't speak tagalog
Marunong ako magtagalog pero kaunti/(konti) lang = I can speak tagalog but just a little
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
Hindi ako masyadong marunong magsalita ng Tagalog.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
Hindi ako masyado magaling na magbigkhas nang Tagalog
Magbigkhas means to prounounce or to annunciate but it seems a bit too proper so you can substitute it with "magsalita" which means to talk or speak.
Was this answer helpful?