Question
Actualizado en
9 ene 2020
- Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Francés (Francia)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Il est quelle heure ? y Quelle heure est-il ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Francés (Francia)
@Yo-yo_FTW « quel heure est-il ? » is more formal than « il est quel heure ?»
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia)
The first version sounds more familiar, spoken language, and the second more polite, wirtten language.
Actually there's three way aksing any question in French:
- The more correct and less used in spoken language: inversing subject (here, "il") and verb ("est").
So we get "Veux-tu...?", "Est-il...?"
If there is a question word "qui/que/quand" etc, you shoutl put it first:
"Qui est là?", "Que veux-tu?"
- Second way, most used in spoken language: just as you make an affirmative sentence, but with the right rising intonation. Yeah.
So we get "On va à New York" vs "On va à New York?"
Once I asked "Is it our station?" to a German girl learning French, I was young, she understood my question as an affirmation, we got out and walked for some hours =.=
- Last way, also spoken: affrimative sentence, but you add "est-ce que" (is it)/"qu'est-ce que" (what is) before. So it will be like:
"Est-ce que tu as faim?", "Qu'est-ce que tu veux manger?"
I'm not getting that you can do that only for "what" or "yes/no" questions; "pourquoi", "quand" and other question words can't be used here
The two last ways are spoken, but absolutely not rude, everyone use them. Using the first one is less common though, except in written stuff.
Ok that's a lot, I wanted to give you EVERYTHING so you can ask your questions in these three ways x)
Tell me if someting isn't clear u.u
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)
I'm just getting that...*
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia)
@clairekartoshka You can say "Pourquoi est-ce que tu ne viens pas?" as well as "Pourquoi ne viens-tu pas?" OR "Quand est-ce que tu viens?" as well as "Quand viens-tu?"
Check this link: https://leflepourlescurieux.fr/phrase-interroga...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)
@noemierb You mean "Quelle heure" :-)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)
@noemierb No worries, it happens to everybody! :-)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?