Question
Actualizado en
10 ene 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Is it because he is a child? Or is it because he is a boy?
Is there a better way to say this? I hear the use of "or" "and" etc… at the beginning of a sentence is not recommended.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I feel as if using contractions would make this easier to say, such as "Is it because he's a child? Or is it because he's a boy?" Yes, using "or" "and" at the beginning of the sentence is not recommended, but that is mainly for writing instead of speaking
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@latenightwriter
Thanks!
So is it normal to put "or" at the beginning when it's causal writing on the Internet?
- Inglés (US)
@22niang_peropero Yep! Perfectly normal. The "or" "and" rule is typically for school essays or professional writing. You don't need to use the "or" "and" rule for writing dialogue, either.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés