Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
10 ene 2020
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Try pressing this button. y Try to press this button. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Hi. :) When I visit banks, I always find the expression at ATM, "Try pressing this button." Is it strange to say "Try to press this button." instead? I'm very curious to know the difference between them. Thank you very much for your help.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Noruego
- Polaco
English is not my native language, but I'll try to do my best 😊 (see if you can understand why I wrote "try to do my best" after reading my answer 😉)
Try + infinitive is used to talk about attempting to do something, making an effort to do something (usually something difficult and often failing in the process.)
Try + -ing, on the other hand, is used to talk about making an experiment (doing something to see what will happen.)
In other words:
Try to press this button. Can you do it? Are you strong enough?
Try pressing this button. Then see what happens afterwards. Maybe this will solve your problem?
Speaking of ATM machines, there's usually no difficulty in pressing the buttons, and they are there for a purpose (pressing them will help you in some way or another.) That's why "try pressing this button" sounds more natural here.
Let's look at another example, which I found on the Internet:
I tried to move the table but it was too heavy = moving the table was difficult, it required an effort and I had to give up in the end.
I didn't like the way the furniture was arranged, so I tried moving the table to the other side of the room = I moved it as an experiment to see if the room would look better. It wasn't difficult and it didn't require any effort on my part.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@sakura-bana Thank you so much! Amazing! What an amazing answer! I'm laughing now because your answer is so clear to understand and memorable! Thank you so much. So from now on, with my good confidence I will try answering your questions when I have found them on this site! If I don't have enough confidence, I will try to answer your questions when I have found them on this site.どうも有難うございます。とても為になります。(^^) Many thanks from Japan!