Question
Actualizado en
10 ene 2020
- Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Coreano
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
Which sentence below is correct? Or, are they both correct?
1) No hay mesa en la alcoba.
2) No hay una mesa en la alcoba.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
If what you're trying to say is that there are not tables at all, you could say mesas in the first one.
And you could change: una, in the second, to: ninguna.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
The first one is correct. The second is not completely wrong but no one uses that structure, at least not while talking. Also if you want to sound more natural don’t use the word “alcoba”, it’s more common to use “cuarto”, which is a synonym. “Alcoba” is somehow more fancy and is used more in the writing than in the speaking.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@teresahneria ¡Gracias por su respuesta!
Yeah, an example in my book shows you could use "mesas" but that means "There are no tables in the bedroom.", ¿verdad?
I wanted to say "There isn't a table in the bedroom." so that's why I used the singular form "mesa". Or, is it more common to say "ninguna" as in "No hay ninguna mesa en la alcoba."?
- Inglés (US)
@Karla_Lit ¡Gracias por su respuesta!
Ok, thank you for letting me know. I will just avoid using the second one for now. Also, I wanted to say "bedroom" in Spanish and the dictionary says "alcoba"... The dictionary says "cuarto" is "room" but I'm not sure. I trust you more than the dictionary because you're a native speaker, but now I want to know, how do you say "bedroom" in Spanish? Or, people don't say that? They just say "cuarto" instead?
- Español (México)
@hirobei Yes, the word “alcoba” refers just to a bedroom and “cuarto” can refer to both “room” or “bethroom”. There’s also the word “recámara” that is just for “bedroom”. With all this we can say that the most common way to say “bedroom” is “cuarto”, then “recámara” which is also very common but less than “cuarto”, and then “alcoba”, that not common at all while talking.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
@hirobei In that case i would say: "No hay ninguna mesa en la recámara."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
"habitación" is also a synonym of alcoba.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
“Habitación” and “cuarto” are both room and bethroom. “Alcoba” and “recámara” are just bedroom.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Karla_Lit Ok, I'll remember it that way. Thank you!