Question
Actualizado en
3 ene 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I didn't play tennis. y I haven't play tennis ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Checo
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
I would say haven't played rather than haven't play.
The difference is only in tenses.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
If you are talking about a particular completed event or period of time:
I didn't play tennis yesterday so I'm playing today.
I didn't play tennis when I was young.
Otherwise:
I haven't played tennis before.
I haven't played tennis on this court before.
I haven't played tennis for two years.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Árabe
@vikifrat You use 'I didn't play tennis' when you are reffering to a specific point in time in the past.
For example:
I didn't play tennis testerday, two days ago, last week. so the action only occurs at that moment.
whereas 'I haven't played tennis' means that the action did not happen over a period of time or frol a point in tile on.
For example:
Was this answer helpful?