Question
Actualizado en
11 ene 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre be going to do st y be about to do st ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
they can mean the same thing. "going to do st" doesn't necessarily specify when you will do it but "about to do st" means you will do it very soon.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglés (US)
@doanchi2014 Yep! most people use them interchangeably but "about to" is more specific.
for example:
"I am going to do my homework" could imply you will do it in a few minutes, hours, days, etc.
"I am about to do my homework" usually just means you will do it in the next few minutes.
Was this answer helpful?