Question
Actualizado en
4 ene 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre To take a day off y To take the day off ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Canada) Casi fluido
Take a day off would refer to taking any one day off when you felt like it, take THE day off means that Today specifically you will not be working.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
It almost means the same.
"To take a day off" would mean that you would take a day off of work. They day itself would still be uncertain or there is no specific day decided yet.
"To take the day off" would mean that you will take a specific, determined day off of work. Usually, it's the same day that you said the sentence.
Examples:
Samantha plans to take a day to visit her cousin in New Jersey.
April called this morning. She has a fever so she'll be taking the day off.
Was this answer helpful?