Question
Actualizado en
4 ene 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
"Your clothes being cute."
Why is there "being" in this sentence?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It should not be in the sentence. It should say "your clothes look/are cute"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
@rike-kim hmm, mostly cuz of the " being " is showing they are being *, at the moment
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
Often 'being' is used with living things.
"the waiter was being rude to me until his supervisor spoke to him".
It can also be seen in passive forms of sentences with objects. "The rules are being broken by the students"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés