Question
Actualizado en
18 ene 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I want to go to America. y I want to go to the United States. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Are these sentences exactly the same? Do these sentences give you different impressions?I wonder which is more native speaker-ish.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
They mean the same thing. Usages will differ depending on the speaker. I prefer "I want to go to the US/United States."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
As someone who was born in America, but not in the United States, I hate whenever people call the US "America", because that's the name of the continent, the name of the country is United States of America, and whoever started calling it America literally stole the identity of a whole continent. Because of this, I never refer to it as America, however, I don't blame people who do. Because of this, I never refer to it as America, however, I don't blame people who do.
In conclusion, you can say either when you refer to the United States, but I (and the other non-US Americans) will be grateful if you don't use "America".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?