Question
Actualizado en
19 ene 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa she spent longer than I thought decent talking to another glaze rep at a double glazing convention once. Does this sentence means his wife made him spent more time than another person? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
I think it means that his wife spent too time talking to someone else and that it was inappropriate.
I don't know the context but maybe he was jealous of his wife talking to someone else, or maybe he thought she might have been flirting.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thank you! He said ‘Because she was trying to drag me down,
Just as sure as if she was working for the competition.
Which I suspected she might have been
when I thought about it,’ and then said that sentence.
- Coreano
Can you tell me he thinks she meets someone else or just she makes him spend too much time?
- Inglés (UK)
I think both. It was too much time, with another time. I don't think he's angry he spent too much time but angry that she spent too much time.
Was this answer helpful?