Question
Actualizado en
20 ene 2020
- Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Español (México)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Ustedes y Vosotros/as ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (España) Casi fluido
- Español (México) Casi fluido
In Spanish, we have "tú" (informal) and "usted" (formal) when talking to one person. The pronoun we use depends on how close we are to them:
- ¿Cómo estás [tú]? (informal)
- ¿Cómo está [usted]? (formal)
You might come across "vos," which is an equivalent of "tú" used in other countries, but it has the same meaning:
- ¿Cómo estás [vos]? (informal, some countries)
In peninsular Spain, "vosotros/vosotras" is the plural, informal form of "you" (like a plural form of "tú"), while "ustedes" is the plural, formal form of "you" (plural form of "usted"). However, in Latin America, the Canary Islands, and southern Spain, "vosotros/vosotras" does not exist, so "ustedes" is used when addressing multiple people regardless of formality.
In Latin America, the Canary Islands, and some regions of Andalusia (southern Spain):
- ¿Cómo están [ustedes]? (formal and informal, two or more people)
In most regions of peninsular Spain:
- ¿Cómo estáis [vosotros/vosotras]? (informal, two or more people)
- ¿Cómo están [ustedes]? (only formal, two or more people)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
@Vkeke11 Vosotros es el pronombre para la segunda persona del plural, informal, que en Hispanoamérica ha caído en deshuso.
Mientras que el ustedes se usa para la segunda persona del plural, pero es formal
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
technically there is no difference between vosotros and ustedes. Both are used as the second-person plural pronoun but vosotros comes from classic spanish and is widely used in Spain but it isn't common in Latin America. Ustedes is the common form for using the second-person plural pronoun. You can use whichever pronoun you want but you must be caruful because depending which pronoun you use, you will have to conjugate the verb acording of the variation of de pronoun. For example:
Vosotros sois los elegidos para liberar vuestro pueblo
Ustedes son los elegidos para liberar su pueblo.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Both are formal and mean the same (You in plural). But they come from different dialects, 'Uds.' (ustedes) is used in Spanish (Latin America) and 'vosotros' is used in Spanish (Spain)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)