Question
Actualizado en
21 ene 2020
- Árabe
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? peppers are not grinded already you have to grind them
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Nada natural
peppersThe peppercorns are not grinded already youground. You have to grind them.
This is assuming you're talking about something like black pepper. If you meant something else you might still use "peppers" instead of "peppercorns".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Sueco
Poco natural
The peppers arearen't notground grindedyet, alreadyso you have to grinddo themit.
There's a difference between 'grind' and 'grind'. One of them refers to the action where you crush something into smaller pieces and the other one refers to the dance.
In this situation, we're talking about the first option, where 'ground' is the correct past tense. However, when talking about the dance, the correct past tense would be 'grinded'.
When talking about the word 'already' in this sentence, it's easier to use 'yet' when talking about something that is going to happen in the future. 'Already' is better used when something has already happened (See how I used it there) Here's an example of how you could use 'already' within the same topic:
"The peppers are already ground."
Lastly, I did change 'are not' to 'aren't' because you sound less formal (if that is what you're going for) and more of a native speaker. Of course, if you do prefer to use 'are not' then that's totally fine and no one will judge you for it.
Hope this helped :)
Was this answer helpful?