Question
Actualizado en
22 ene 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Esto suena natural? Holding your right wrist with your left hand imitates a bracelet.
Please suggest appropriate verbs for this sentence!
imitates --> shows? means? symbolizes? indicates?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Natural
@micarie "is like"?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Igirisujin Thank you for your comment! This is an explanation of the gesture and I want to say that it is a gesture of a bracelet. Maybe "is like" doesnt sound like an explanation but an impression?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Natural
@micarie なるほと。
それは手話ですか?
Represent.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Natural
@micarie Ah, I think in a dance, it could be "symbolise". Or possibly 'represent'.
If the bracelet has a particular meaning this might vary.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Igirisujin Thank you!! XD