Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
23 ene 2020
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Are you american people use an idioms in the daily talk?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Corrected: "Do American people use idioms in daily speech?"
Answer: Yes, all the time.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
@mborik_ Do you mean the use of idioms being difficult?
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
@mborik_ Not once you're surrounded by the language in an area where people use the same ones all the time. I'm sure in Poland, different areas say different idioms, but some are known by everyone. I can go from Louisiana to Texas and hear different sayings. But, some like, "Raining cats and dogs" are known to everyone in the US because it rains everywhere, and it's used to refer to a heavy rain. In Texas, you will get greeted with "howdy!" or "howdy partner!", but not in other states. In Louisiana, people will use a local slang such as, "What's up bruh?" that you will not hear in TX. There are many more, but that should give a little bit of insight.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@Fremder I didn't hear different or even using idioms a lot here in Poland, I mean we probably use it but maybe I didn't talk too much with people to hear those idioms yet but maybe they are using, and yes you're right they can be different.