Question
Actualizado en
23 ene 2020
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre either y neither y please try to explain it very clear ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@nevadan either means this or that, also if there’s a similarity, either could be used.
For example: “Either I could sleep or I could watch movies.” This example shows that I could do one or the other.
Another example could be someone saying “I don’t like writing” and then you replying “I don’t like writing either.” It basically means “same” but is usually used in response to someone’s sentence.
Neither is basically saying like “none of them”
For example: “Neither do I like reading not writing.” This example is basically showing that I don’t like reading or writing. If you’re using neither, you would use “nor.”
I hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
En general, either se utiliza para especificar dos cosas.
Por ejemplo: "Do you want to go to either the park or the library?"
Either puede significar tanto.
"We can go to either place (el parque o la biblioteca)."
Piensa que neither es lo opuesto. No queremos las dos cosas.
"Neither place sounds interesting to go to."
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
@alvatar but I've heard the people say either to answer questions for example
either places sounds interesting to go to
either places sounds interesting to go to